NotSoFast

Members
  • Content Count

    238
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

7 Neutral

About NotSoFast

  • Rank
    Anarchist

Recent Profile Visitors

508 profile views
  1. NotSoFast

    Spindrift 2 Jules Verne 2018

    February first 17:30 UTC Boatspeed only 12.9 knots, heading 50 degrees, VMG 1.6 knots. true wind 23 knots. Not looking good. False info on tracker or real world problems? Changing a headsail, taking off a reef, or just preparing for a gybe? EDIT (added info): They had already slowed down at 16:31 UTC, 15.3 knots with heading 42 degrees and VMG of -0.2 knots. Normal maneuvers shouldn't slow down the boat for that long.
  2. NotSoFast

    Spindrift 2 Jules Verne 2018

    If your latter assumption in bold type above would be correct, the difference in distance would be less than 250 nautical miles. Yet, in the treacker it's well above 350 nm. The only way to make the numbers correct as they are, is to define rhumbline to be a great circle route passing over land (Antarctica). The great circle distance between the boat positions at the same time is less than 10% greater than the stated lead of SD2. That direction roughly match up with the great circle route over land. My conclusion of all that is that the lead distance in the website is practically nonsense, and thus irrelevant. Time different at each stated passing mark is far more relevant, although not the whole truth either, as it ignores the distance remaining from each passing mark position (of each boat) toward Cap horn with realistic route. Since SD2 is located further south, it has less distance remaining from Cape OF Good Hope reference position to Cap Horn than Idec Sport. That difference in distance should be added to the lead calculated by multiplying time difference and VMG as above, in order to get a realistic lead number.
  3. NotSoFast

    Spindrift 2 Jules Verne 2018

    Compare data for VMG (as defined for the tracker) rather than boatspeed and you will see that is not the case. There was a lot of variation of VMG during those days. Post 190 by Fralo sums it up real nicely. 11 days above 25 knots average VMG and only one above 30 kts for the whole record run.
  4. NotSoFast

    Spindrift 2 Jules Verne 2018

    90 degrees change of course in 23 knots of true wind seems like excessive though. Idec ghost have over 7 knots better VMG due to that, and SD2 just keeps bleeding off the lead they have.
  5. NotSoFast

    Banque Populaire IX

    END OF THE FIRST STAGE OF THE MAXI BANQUE POPULAIRE IX PROJECT https://www.voile.banquepopulaire.fr/news/fin-de-la-premiere-etape-du-chantier-du-maxi-banque-populaire-ix PUBLICATION: July 19,2018 LAST MODIFICATION : August 7, 2018 Three months after a capsize off Morocco, the Maxi Banque Populaire IX has left the Multiplast yard in Vannes, no less than 10 weeks after entering for structural damage repairs. He was transferred to the base of Team Banque Populaire in Lorient where the second stage of the project will take place. ...
  6. NotSoFast

    Rigging a multi with a monohull mast, why not?

    In physics mass is a scalar not a vector. Center of mass is not a vector either, and neither is center of buoyancy. Although there is a related position vector to both centers if and only if you have defined a co-ordinate system. Buoyant force is a vector and so is weight. In other words you are not using physics speak, just claiming to be doing so. You have every right to use whatever speak you like, but please stop claiming it has something to do with physics when it clearly does not.
  7. NotSoFast

    Rigging a multi with a monohull mast, why not?

    I guess it changes the fuzzy factor also called safety factor, thus not calculations, just the results. In reality the mast would see loads far exceeding the load based on static load calculations, because catamarans have high rolling moment of inertia which couples with rolling accelerations to cause that effect. That's the biggest reason for the higher safety factor for cats, even if called as a gust factor. Inertial effects on the mast itself are not that significant for alloy masts, having a constant cross section at all heights, because other loads are much higher. For fractional carbon masts, the top mast dimensioning would depend somewhat on the inertial effects of the mast itself.
  8. NotSoFast

    Rigging a multi with a monohull mast, why not?

    What do you mean by CM? MetaCenter is not a vector, so I guess you can't mean that. If CB refers to Center of buoyancy as expected, then CM would have to be center of gravity, why such abbreviation? There is no leverage between buoyancy and MetaCenter, in case M would refer to the only word I can think of starting with M and having anything to do with static lateral stability.
  9. Try reading who said that comment a bit more carefully please. It was Chuso007 who said : not inebriated. In post #27.
  10. NotSoFast

    Larry's AC50 Circus

    Really? Thats a funny claim. According to you, mfluder's comment about the entry period for Challengers is relevant for the issue if Burling & Tuke are allowed to participate in the next AC due to their partipication of the VOR just finished. I wonder if he shares that opinion or disagrees with you.
  11. NotSoFast

    Larry's AC50 Circus

    Does the expression defender mean the club holding the cup or the team that won it or the team that is supposed to defend it? In the first case the team defending the cup always has had to enter to defend for the club holding the cup, in some rare cases even win a competition called defenders trials first. In any case the claim mfluder made did not include entry periods. He wrote it as an absolute factual statement and now indirectly admitted it was not correct by changing it.
  12. NotSoFast

    Larry's AC50 Circus

    VOR65 is not TP52 and it is longer than 15 meters. Therefore according to your claim above, Blair and Tuke are not allowed to sail in next AC, as they both have been sailing in a boat exceeding 15 meters which was not a TP52. That would mean they can just as well sail F50 series rather than not sail at all. In reality it means you claim is wrong.
  13. The bare boat weight is supposed to be 7 tons, but there is also 1 tons of crew weight. Z-axis lift needs to be the sum of those, ie 8 tons. Y-axis lift 3...5 tons and X-axis drag something like 0.1 ... 1 tons.
  14. NotSoFast

    VOR Leg 4 Melbourne to Honkers

    All the vo65 sailboats are commercial vessels.
  15. NotSoFast

    VOR Leg 4 Melbourne to Honkers

    Usually yes, but in case of volvo65, the organizer is responsible of the condition of the boat as an owner, not the team racing it. Therefore if organizer is at fault for any breakage, and the team racing wins a protest against an organizer, the team does indeed deserve redress. And if anyone (not me) claims this has any meaning in this case, they first have to prove the collision was the result of breakage, not the cause of the breakage.