• Announcements

    • Zapata

      Abbreviated rules   07/28/2017

      Underdawg did an excellent job of explaining the rules.  Here's the simplified version: Don't insinuate Pedo.  Warning and or timeout for a first offense.  PermaFlick for any subsequent offenses Don't out members.  See above for penalties.  Caveat:  if you have ever used your own real name or personal information here on the forums since, like, ever - it doesn't count and you are fair game. If you see spam posts, report it to the mods.  We do not hang out in every thread 24/7 If you see any of the above, report it to the mods by hitting the Report button in the offending post.   We do not take action for foul language, off-subject content, or abusive behavior unless it escalates to persistent stalking.  There may be times that we might warn someone or flick someone for something particularly egregious.  There is no standard, we will know it when we see it.  If you continually report things that do not fall into rules #1 or 2 above, you may very well get a timeout yourself for annoying the Mods with repeated whining.  Use your best judgement. Warnings, timeouts, suspensions and flicks are arbitrary and capricious.  Deal with it.  Welcome to anarchy.   If you are a newbie, there are unwritten rules to adhere to.  They will be explained to you soon enough.  

AlR

Members
  • Content count

    178
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

2 Neutral

About AlR

  • Rank
    Anarchist

Recent Profile Visitors

1,211 profile views
  1. Peterson 38 Dust 'Em

    Aluminum hull, plywood deck.
  2. Older well known IOR Boats

    And Dick Foat's collection
  3. Peterson 38 Dust 'Em

    Forte was renamed Irrational when Jaren bought her.
  4. Blue water performance cruiser - do they exist?

    Who is saying Whit made stuff up?
  5. Blue water performance cruiser - do they exist?

    That's quite an assumption. Some might question using a 4.5" ID pole on an 18' JC. But who are we to argue with a world famous professional IOR rigger like yourself? I suppose if someone tried to put lead in a pole they might think the measurer wouldn't notice? What about when the measurer used the pole (lashed at BMAX) to do the inclination (per Section 701.2 of the Rule)? Of course 701.2 also said if the pole is not being used for the inclination it is not to be onboard. So just how would a pole that isn't aboard "make a significant difference in the inclines and resulting RM calcs"? There are too many of these nonsense stories being re-told regarding the IOR days. IOR had enough problems without people adding fantasy to the equation.
  6. Blue water performance cruiser - do they exist?

    Whit, not Witt. Any boat actually measured with excess water from "accidental" hoses left running would need the measurer to be complicit in the cheating. If weights were in lockers and bilge compartments, and were properly fixed, they would be noted on the certificate. No cheating there, unless the measurer was complicit and didn't note the location of the ballast, which could then be removed later. Why would anyone try something like that when they knew the measurer would be making a visual inspection? A 50 lb pole tip would require about 125 cubic inches of lead added. Think about it. Gary Mull once wrote about walking the docks before a major regatta and seeing piles of lead ingots on the dock in front of a couple of boats. This was when Gary was head of the ITC. This sort of thing was illegal and was done. But some famous re-measurement problems (like Victory) showed it wasn't the owner or BN cheating, it was incompetence of the measurers.
  7. Blue water performance cruiser - do they exist?

    No. Upon re-measurement there was a discrepancy in the freeboards. The boat was supposedly floating about an inch higher than she should have been. This was attributed to the BN (Harvey) filling the bilge with water from a hose for the initial measurement. This has been debunked to a degree. Most likely there was an error by the measurer in what datum he used in calculating the freeboards the first time. Regardless, the owner signed an incorrect certificate and was banned for two years.
  8. Blue water performance cruiser - do they exist?

    Acadia (Frers 40) was the Overall Winner of the 1981 SORC, but was found to rate more than a foot too low during the re-measurement. They were tossed. Burt had won Overall the previous year sailing a Serendipity 43 of the same name. So Crude (a Serendipity 43) was declared the winner. But someone thought her bumps were not conforming to the minimum radii requirement. Dreyfus had sold the boat to the Swedes for their Admiral's Cup Team, so the boat could not be re-measured as commanded by the USYRU. So they were thrown out. Upon re-measurement in Sweden the boat rated within 0.1', so was within the acceptable range, and no irregularities were found in her bumps. But they were not re-instated as the Overall Winner. Dreyfus sued the USYRU and lost. Williwaw (the 4th Peterson boat by that name for Seymore, this time a 48 footer) was also found to rate too low upon re-measurement and was thrown out. Seymore was thown out of sailing for two years and never returned to the Grand Prix circuit.
  9. Blue water performance cruiser - do they exist?

    Must have fixed it before 1983. That year they were 2nd in Class at Long Beach Race Week, First Overall in the Cabo Race, and 6th Overall in the transpac.
  10. Eds SC-33 Anarchy 3

    The one race he has done wasn't even using the rating system he is bitching about! The SC33 has rated 96 in SoCal since the 1970s. There has been some rating creep of the competition during that time. Olson 30s went from 90 to 96 (+6), J29MHOBs went from 105 to 111 (+6), so it would be reasonable for the 33s to go from 96 to 102 (+6). Muffin rates 117 in PHRF NW with her modified rudder (-3). So the stock 33 rating is 120. Other NW ratings like the SC27 and Moore24 are +18 compared to SoCal. Apply that delta to the stock NW rating of 120 and you get (120 - 18 = 102). Again, 102 seems to be the reasonable rating. That 99 is SO unfair!
  11. Eds SC-33 Anarchy 3

    DSPL on the 33s was 6000, not 7000. MH rig was I=41.25, J=13.5, P=33.5, E=11.75 Now run your SA/D.
  12. Eds SC-33 Anarchy 3

    Back in the late 1970s/early 1980s when the Olson 30s rated 90 the SC 33s rated 96 and were competitive.
  13. Eds SC-33 Anarchy 3

    The MH 33s that I have seen were double spreader rigs. Look at the photos on this forum of Freight Train.
  14. My newest project

    Did Carter know you were doing this? I can't imagine any company allowing an employee to run a competing business while still employed.
  15. My newest project

    A great designer once said, "Any fool can push water apart at the front of a boat. The trick is to put it back together at the other end."