Jump to content

deadrock

Members
  • Content Count

    26
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

2 Neutral

About deadrock

  • Rank
    Newbie

Profile Information

  • Location
    UK

Recent Profile Visitors

529 profile views
  1. Point taken. I only have the reports tp go on, but I assume she decided not to sail the re-started race.
  2. It looks like DEN may have made the right decision. Appendix P (Rule 42 Penalties) applies for the Olympic regatta. Rindom had been pinged for Rule 42 in Race 9 and had done her two turns penalty. At the start of Race 10 she was pinged for sculling, and had the race not been recalled, she would have had to retire from that race. That start was recalled, and the penalty was wiped. She could have started the race and finished high enough to be within touching distance of the Gold. But . . . . Rule P3 states: "If a boat has been penalised under rule P1.2 and the race committee signals a p
  3. Why would you think Nathan would want Phil Robertson to start above him and blast over him on the reach to the first mark? I doubt it was personal, though the commentary may have made out that it was. And even if it was, it was an entirely legitimate tactic. Everyone in this series can be a threat, there are no numpties out there.
  4. The answer lies in AC RRS 60.4(b): When the umpires decide that a yacht has gained an advantage by breaking a rule after allowing for a penalty….. she shall be penalised under Rule 44.1 (b), [by a 50 metre penalty], or under Rule 44.1(c), by disqualification. A DSQ under 44.1(c) would be for an extreme case, such as deliberately breaking a rule. In normal racing, deliberately breaking a rule renders a yacht liable to protest under Rule 2 (Unfair Sailing), the normal penalty for which would a DNE (Disqualification non-excludable). In a best-of-X series of match races a DNE would be
  5. Bike mechs just cut them off and put a new one on. Putting them on's a different trick: lots of Fairy liquid!
  6. Only you could know whether you'd have beaten John Reay, 16th Silver Fleet. The NOR stated: 'We would ask that competitors 65 years and older, or who are recently shielded consider whether to enter.' There were category prizes for Apprentices, Masters and GMs, but not for GGMs, for either 6s or 7s. '
  7. Not quite: The relevant ILCA Rule 9 reads, 'No person is permitted to race a Laser in any Fleet, InterFleet, District, or other sanctioned event unless at least one member of the crew is a current member' of ILCA. As a 'Fleet' consists of six or more Laser sailors who sail together, either at a club as as part of some other organisation, the rule therefore covers club racing, open meetings (i.e. InterFleet) and national events, not just events run by, or on behalf of, the Laser Association.
  8. The button fee (don't ask me how much, cos I don't know) is paid to the Class Association, of which a proportion (don't ask me how much, cos I don't know) is (or should be) paid to each District, dependent on the sail sales to that district.
×
×
  • Create New...