Jump to content

TJSoCal

Members
  • Content Count

    921
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Everything posted by TJSoCal

  1. While I agree with most of your post and particularly the importance of reading the definitions, if I need to luff up to HTW to shoot a mark, well that's my proper course. So never use absolutes
  2. I wonder how difficult or expensive it would be for Spinlock to provide interchangeable braids for different line sizes.
  3. Looks like Kirby lines, but if it is I don't think the stern pulpit is stock.
  4. How do you get to this situation when you're overtaking to leeward? I can see this when the other fellow is trying to roll you to windward and in that case it's legal to take him up, there are no proper course considerations.
  5. Maybe try to tag up with the Harbor 20 class association. There's probably someone in the San Diego or Newport fleet that has a trailer and might be willing to make the trip.
  6. Point of order, on a fractional rig I don't think you can invert the mast with the runners - they typically attach at the same height as the forestay so they're pulling directly against the stay. Checkstays are a different matter.
  7. Not in the absence of all other boats. So when rule 17 is on between W and L, L can't sail above proper course for the purpose of getting W off her air, but can alter course to keep a third boat off her air.
  8. If it's dangerous then why allow luffing downwind at all? Rule 17 only restricts luffing when the overlap is established in a particular way (from clear astern within two hull lengths to leeward). Isn't it just as dangerous if the leeward boat started clear ahead, or if the boats were converging and the overlap began when they were further apart? In those instances leeward can still luff up to head to wind if she pleases. I kind of think it's the last vestige of the "overtaking boat keeps clear" concept. Right now I'm kind of on the fence as to whether it's necessary or not.
  9. I don't remember off the top of my head but I seem to recall a WS case that says that deliberately hindering another boat "just because you can" (which is to say, with no potential to improve your own position or score) is unfair sailing and a breach of rule 2. Unless a faster boat had some ulterior motive (like maybe helping out a buddy in the slow boat's fleet) I don't know why the faster boat would do that. Seems like they'd be hurting themselves against their own fleet. That said, a slower boat could still wind up stuck above a slightly faster, higher boat and pushed way off of h
  10. Better for who? If I'm the boat getting passed I'll generally try to discourage the other boat from the high side, especially if they're significantly bigger. So I guess one rationale for rule 17 might be to reduce the risk of the clear-ahead boat from protecting her clear air.
  11. Well that kind of brings us back to the question in the original post. Why do the rules prohibit a boat which has established an overlap to leeward from luffing as she pleases? Why is the rule different if the overlap was established from clear astern rather than some other way? What would be the consequence if rule 17 was eliminated?
  12. I know people get confused by the distinction between the rights of the ROW boat and limitations (obligations to give various kinds of room, and rule 17 course limitation) placed on those rights, which are then entitlements due the non-ROW boat. I think there are two solutions: 1. Gain a better understanding of the rules (at least the Part 2 rules, which are only 6 pages) 2. Don't press your rights or entitlements unless you're sure you have them (and if you're not sure, see #1) It doesn't really accomplish that. A sport boat can still come up underneath a symmetric boat
  13. I documented mine to my living trust and it was as easy as just giving them the name of the trust. Ownership on the certificate reads "XXX Trustee of the XXX Trust Dated XXX."
  14. I don't think having a US state-registered boat prevents you from taking it overseas, does it?
  15. For option 2 if you want to use two separate tank outlets I think you'd want to use two straight ball valves, not y valves. Everything from the head would go to the tank. Outlet number 1 would go to the thru-hull, either through a securable ball valve or figure out how to secure the thru-hull in the closed position. Outlet 2 would go to the deck fitting. It would probably be good to have a ball valve at the tank exit so you don't have waste sitting in the hose. Open the valve to pump out, close it when you're done. That valve wouldn't need to be securable since it doesn't connect to
  16. Yes, I definitely agree simpler is better. But I believe in California you must have a way to "secure" either the Y valve or the overboard thru-hull in the closed position to positively prevent accidental or unintentional aligning for overboard discharge. I don't think simply closing the thru hull meets the requirement, and zip-tying a Y valve in the correct position seems like a simpler solution than trying to secure the thru-hull in the closed position. Particularly since I plan to put the Y valve in a more accessible spot
  17. Looks like the current setup might be simplified as well, if the tank is high enough that it will gravity drain to the thru hull. You could use one Y valve from the head to either tank inlet or overboard, and another Y valve from the tank outlet to either overboard or deck. What I'm planning on my boat is for everything from the head to go to the tank, with one Y valve on the tank outlet to overboard or deck. At sea with the valve aligned to overboard everything will pass through the tank but go overboard immediately, and the Y valve, zip-tied to the deck position, will give me a way to p
  18. On further thought I think I got that wrong. I believe FLOW is the common side and the OPEN that is not obscured by the handle is the open side of the valve. Might be a common inlet with two outlets or a common outlet with two inlets.
  19. On the Y valve position, I think OPEN is the inlet and the side where you can read FLOW (where it's not obscured by the handle) is the outlet. Rotating the handle should show FLOW on the other side. And then you have to trace out which side of the FLOW goes to the holding tank and which to overboard. I have a similar snake's nest and a bladder tank in the bilge. I'm trying to figure out how I can mount a poly tank high that will gravity-flow to the thru-hull, probably with a y-valve to the deck pump out.
  20. If you start off by beating upwind RaceQs should calculate the wind direction and display it (somewhat) correctly. It is possible to enter it directly but I think you need to set up a racecourse (put in some marks) first. I like RaceQs a lot and use it frequently, but it is pretty much purpose-built for sailboat racing, not general tracking. In the replay mode in a browser, click on the > symbol on the left and the menus for regatta setup will slide out. It will probably offer you some tutorials first, which are worth watching and explain how to use the panes on that menu. In
  21. In some states with fault-based divorce that's literally true - you can't make infidelity grounds if you screw your spouse after you know they cheated...
  22. That's definitely true, the NOR should spell out any rule changes or other factors that might impact a boat's decision to enter. But on the other hand, if competitors are reluctant to and frequently fail to protest when it's clearly called for (see the first couple of posts in this thread, and there have been others similar) then I'm not sure you can accuse the RC of "perfidy" if they choose to discourage protests even if they do it in a somewhat flip manner. For Ajax, I'm curious, in the event where you saw those ridiculous SIs - if there had been a protest filed for a major inciden
  23. Well, it's the club's race so they can run it how they want. If the PRO wants to discourage protests that's their business (as long as they do it within the rules). They can run short filing periods, hide the protest desk, hold hearings at inconvenient times & places, etc. if that's what they feel is best for the event and the club. And it's everyone else's decision whether to race or not, given that they know their ability to protest rules violations may be curtailed. For the record, I don't think I've ever seen ridiculous requirements for protesting in SIs. I think about the most I'
×
×
  • Create New...