Jump to content

TJSoCal

Members
  • Content Count

    960
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Everything posted by TJSoCal

  1. Depends on what they mean by "project"
  2. If this club was in Massachusetts or Michigan, would this be an issue? That said, I feel like it's a matter for the members and nobody else. Whether it's offensive to segments the community or not is something they should consider, but the decision should be theirs.
  3. There are lines in the margins that indicate changed text (although I think there are some changes that didn't get marked). I imagine they'll put out a "study version" that will highlight and explain the changes.
  4. Well, not exactly. But the 2021-2024 RRS have been released, see link below. Have fun! https://www.sailing.org/news/90087.php
  5. I'm not sure that's really a fundamental change. It looks like all they're really doing is moving the string rule (rule 28.2) into a definition, which facilitates incorporating it into other definitions & rules. But including it explicitly in the definition of proper course does solve the theoretical issue that JohnMB pointed out.
  6. In my scenario, there are two possibilities for Blue, keeping in mind that in both cases rule 17 is on between Yellow and Green, so Yellow may not sail above her proper course (the course she would steer in the absence of Green): 1. Blue established her overlap with Green in some way other than from clear astern within two hull lengths. In this case Blue is not bound by rule 17 with respect to either Yellow or Green and can sail above her proper course. She can luff both windward boats up to HTW if she pleases. Yellow's proper course is to respond to Blue's luff. 2. Blue did establis
  7. Why would luffing another boat, to get her off your air for example, not be proper course? As has been mentioned, proper course definition says "in the absence of other boats referred to in the rule using the term", not in the absence of any other boats.
  8. If you're sailing within the room or mark room you're entitled to, you do get exonerated from failing to keep clear and/or touching a mark (rule 21). Regarding Yellow sticking her nose in the middle, suppose that Green is a smaller, slower boat who has made it clear that she's not going to let Y roll her to windward. Blue is a bigger, slower boat so if Y tries to go to leeward she's likely to get stuck in bad air and never get around. Middle starts to look like a good choice, especially if you don't think B will try to luff you.
  9. Rule 17 definitely applies between Yellow and Green, and definitely not between Blue and Yellow. What efrank correctly pointed out is that rule 17 could apply between Blue and Green if Blue established the overlap on Green from astern within two hull lengths. But Blue can still luff Yellow and by extension Green - in the Blue-Green incident Blue's proper course is what it would be in the absence of Green (the other boat referred to in rule 17) but considering the presence of Yellow (who is not referred to in the Blue-Green rule 17 situation).
  10. That's a good question - it's possible that rule 17 could apply between Blue and Green. I would parse the question this way: If Green was not there, could luffing Yellow be a proper course for Blue?
  11. Consider this scenario. Rhumb line to the next mark is a beam reach. Blue decides that she would like to get Yellow and Green off her air. Has Yellow sailed her proper course? If Green protested rule 17, would she win the protest?
  12. While I agree with most of your post and particularly the importance of reading the definitions, if I need to luff up to HTW to shoot a mark, well that's my proper course. So never use absolutes
  13. I wonder how difficult or expensive it would be for Spinlock to provide interchangeable braids for different line sizes.
  14. Looks like Kirby lines, but if it is I don't think the stern pulpit is stock.
  15. How do you get to this situation when you're overtaking to leeward? I can see this when the other fellow is trying to roll you to windward and in that case it's legal to take him up, there are no proper course considerations.
  16. Maybe try to tag up with the Harbor 20 class association. There's probably someone in the San Diego or Newport fleet that has a trailer and might be willing to make the trip.
  17. Point of order, on a fractional rig I don't think you can invert the mast with the runners - they typically attach at the same height as the forestay so they're pulling directly against the stay. Checkstays are a different matter.
  18. Not in the absence of all other boats. So when rule 17 is on between W and L, L can't sail above proper course for the purpose of getting W off her air, but can alter course to keep a third boat off her air.
  19. If it's dangerous then why allow luffing downwind at all? Rule 17 only restricts luffing when the overlap is established in a particular way (from clear astern within two hull lengths to leeward). Isn't it just as dangerous if the leeward boat started clear ahead, or if the boats were converging and the overlap began when they were further apart? In those instances leeward can still luff up to head to wind if she pleases. I kind of think it's the last vestige of the "overtaking boat keeps clear" concept. Right now I'm kind of on the fence as to whether it's necessary or not.
  20. I don't remember off the top of my head but I seem to recall a WS case that says that deliberately hindering another boat "just because you can" (which is to say, with no potential to improve your own position or score) is unfair sailing and a breach of rule 2. Unless a faster boat had some ulterior motive (like maybe helping out a buddy in the slow boat's fleet) I don't know why the faster boat would do that. Seems like they'd be hurting themselves against their own fleet. That said, a slower boat could still wind up stuck above a slightly faster, higher boat and pushed way off of h
  21. Better for who? If I'm the boat getting passed I'll generally try to discourage the other boat from the high side, especially if they're significantly bigger. So I guess one rationale for rule 17 might be to reduce the risk of the clear-ahead boat from protecting her clear air.
  22. Well that kind of brings us back to the question in the original post. Why do the rules prohibit a boat which has established an overlap to leeward from luffing as she pleases? Why is the rule different if the overlap was established from clear astern rather than some other way? What would be the consequence if rule 17 was eliminated?
×
×
  • Create New...